Becka's Babble

Ramblings of a Romance Writer

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Well, It Was Inevitable...

I am starting to gain weight nowadays. :( Thankfully, it's not a lot, fluctuating between 3 and 5 pounds so far. Some days it's up, others it's back down. Of course, it could be due to the funky digital scale I have...

But the baby is fast approaching 2 pounds herself, so I know it's not all body fat. In fact, I can still fit into my "medium fat pants" comfortably, AND bend over to tie my shoes. Heheh I can tell it will only be a matter of time, though, before baby will expand beyond these pants' waistline.

Yes, I am planning a trip out to the maternity store at some point to buy clothes. I'm tired of looking merely fat rather than pregnant. I need more shirts with an empire waist! LOL I look OBVIOUSLY pregnant when I wear those maternity shirts, but when I just wear a big t-shirt, it's "Yup, there goes a fat lady." :P

I'm a little bummed the weight has started to creep up on me. Hopefully I can keep it down to a marginally acceptable amount. I expect I might gain another five or so just due to the baby's weight. SIGH

I've thought about getting into my exercise regime again, doing my walking videos, but the problem is my feet have started to swell to epic proportions from just doing normal, everyday things. I think I have varicose veins in my feet, seriously. My mom has spider veins in her feet, so I think it's hereditary. It's sooo bad, though, like a hundred times worse than what Mom ever had. Friends freak out and think I have some kind of broken foot because of my large purple-ish "bruises". Ever since my blood volume has increased during this pregnancy, one of these bruises has just been swelling and aching. I can barely get through my house-hold chores without having to take frequent breaks and prop up my feet. It's getting worse the farther along I'm getting.

Even my Diabetes doctor said I should see a vascular specialist for it. I have some discoloration on my legs due to Diabetes, but the "bruises" aren't caused by it. It's so bad, I've considered getting an Ace bandage to wrap up my foot to keep pressure on the spot so it can't bulge out. Gross, I know. And probably TMI. But hey, all this talk about my "cadaver foot" (as DH likes to say) is leading up to the point that I'm not sure I could do my exercise video now without being in deep hurting for the rest of the day. Even just sitting is painful without propping my foot up. :(

Hopefully there is a light at the end of this tunnel. After I have the baby, I might just see that vascular specialist. If they can inject something, shoot a laser, or just plain cut it off, I'd be happy. Seriously. I should have DH take a picture just to gross y'all out. LOL

~~Becka

3 Comments:

At 2:50 PM , Blogger Luann said...

I remember the bruising you get in your poor feet. I'm sorry that has returned . . .
I love the photo of Simone and Sophie Grace (your tummy) - that's adorable.
Keep on patting yourself on the back (if that's still possible in your condition :-p) for doing such an outstanding job with your weight. It's a given that the baby is going to catch up with you a little bit over the final couple of months; but overall you have just been awesome for losing/maintaining - so give yourself credit. You are at the top of my list of women I highly admire! Love, Mom

 
At 9:16 PM , Blogger Becka said...

Thanks, Mom. :) I did go out and buy an Ace bandage and an Ace ankle brace to help with compression to keep all the veins at bay.

So far, it's worked wonderfully. Whenever I wrap my foot tightly, the pain goes away. Sure, my foot eventually goes numb (lol), but truth be told, I'd rather have a few cold toes than the deep hurting I've been having.

So if I go out to the store or stand for long periods, I've been putting them on and I don't feel any pain.

I do have to take them off after about an hour or two because my entire leg begins to ache. But when I do take it off, my foot doesn't hurt.

It's a good thing I at least have a temporary fix for my foot. Hopefully everything will go back to normal after I have this child.

~~Becka

 
At 10:27 AM , Blogger noel said...

so now the fun begins. you can do this. you are almost there, so now would not be the time to ask if you want to have more ?? :)

 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home